Speakers

Invited

Talk 2.1: Is Hardware Security prepared for unexpected discoveries?

Speaker
Sergei Skorobogatov - University of Cambridge, UK
Date/Time
Tuesday, 17 July 2018 / 13:50 – 14:20 hrs

Talk 3.1: Electrochemical Oxidation, Threading Dislocations and the Reliability of GaN HEMTs

Speaker
Carl V Thompson - MIT, Cambridge, USA
Date/Time
Tuesday, 17 July 2018 / 16:05 – 16:35 hrs

Talk 4A.1: Improving PFA accuracy and defect localization with volume scan diagnosis

Speaker
Jayant D'Souza - Mentor Graphics, Portland, USA
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 08:05 – 08:35 hrs

Talk 4B.1: Electromigration Reliability of Solder Balls

Speaker
Christine Hau-Riege - Qualcomm, San Francisco, USA
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 08:05 – 08:35 hrs

Talk 5A.1: Beyond Gallium: Evaluation of Alternate Primary Ion Sources for FIB Chip Circuit

Speaker
Steven Herschbein, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, New York, USA
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 10:20 – 10:50 hrs

Talk 5B.1: From PCB to BEOL: 3D X-Ray Microscopy for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging

Speaker
Cheryl Hartfield, Carl Zeiss SMT. San Francisco, USA
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 10:20 – 10:50 hrs

Talk 6A.1: Application of the SEM-EBAC technique for defect localization in thin dielectrics

Speaker
Michél Simon-Najasek, Fraunhofer IMWS, Germany
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 14:35 – 15:05 hrs

Talk 6B.1: Failure Analysis Techniques for 3D Packages

Speaker
Frank Altmann, Fraunhofer IMWS, Germany
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 14:35 – 15:05 hrs

Talk 6A.7: From automotive to space qualification - Overlaps, gaps and possible convergence

Speaker
Giovanna Mura, Univ. of Cagliari, Italy
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 17:05 – 17:35 hrs

Talk 6B.7: BEOL Reliability for More-than-Moore Devices

Speaker
Jeff Gambino, ON Semiconductors, USA
Date/Time
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 / 17:05 – 17:35 hrs

Talk 7A.1: Low Power and Fault Isolation: Spectral Aspects of Photon Emission

Speaker
Christian Boit - TU Berlin, Germany
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 08:05 – 08:35 hrs

Talk 7B.1: Reliability assessment of 10nm FinFET process technology

Speaker
Jin Ju Kim, Samsung Electronics, Korea
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 08:05 – 08:35 hrs

Talk 8A.1: The Overview of the Impact of Electron Radiation on Semiconductor Failure Analysis by SEM, FIB and TEM

Speaker
Binghai Liu, GLOBALFOUNDRIES, Singapore
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 10:40 – 11:10 hrs

Talk 8B.1: Complex Random Telegraph Noise (RTN): What do we understand?

Speaker
Wang Runsheng, IME, Beijing, China
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 10:40 – 11:10 hrs

Talk 8A.5: Using liquid electrolytes in dielectric reliability studies

Speaker
Mario Lanza, Soochow University, China
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 12:10 – 12:40 hrs

Talk 8B.5: Opportunities and challenges of Resistive RAM for neuromorphic applications

Speaker
Robin Degraeve, IMEC, Belgium
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 12:10 – 12:40 hrs

Talk 9A.1: Failure Analysis on Space Electronics: Best Practices, Challenges and Trends

Speaker
Philippe Perdu, CNES, France
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 14:05 – 14:35 hrs

Talk 9B.1: Structural insights into resistance switching in silicon oxide: electronic and photonic perspectives

Speaker
Tony Kenyon, UCL, London, UK
Date/Time
Thursday, 19 July 2018 / 14:05 – 14:35 hrs